Chinese Restaurant Awards for 2020 and 2021

The 13th annual Chinese Restaurant Awards was held at the Vancouver Club in Downtown Vancouver, presenting 41 awards to honour the culinary excellence of Chinese and Taiwanese restaurants, as well as their emerging culinary influence in Metro Vancouver. 

 A reception was held before the awards were announced featuring some tasty dishes for invited guests to enjoy including:

Geoduck on the Beach by Chef Will Lew of Bruno Restaurant  

Steamed Halibut by Chef Matthew Taylor of The Vancouver Club  

Spicy Eggplant Salad by Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts students

The Terrace and Seafood Puff Pastry by VCC Culinary Arts students

Box of treats – Vitasoy flavoured puff, Black sesame mochi croissant, White rabbit mochi donut by Chef Eric Ho of Little Fox Bakehouse.

Critics’ Choice Signature Dish Awards, presented by Canola Eat Well

13 award-winning dishes in total | *first time winners of the Critics’ Choice Awards component

1. ABALONE GINGER AND GREEN ONION HOT POT

Bamboo Grove Restaurant

6920 No. 3 Rd, Richmond (604) 278-9585

2. BC GEODUCK WITH SOFT SCRAMBLED EGGS

Bamboo Grove Restaurant

6920 No. 3 Rd, Richmond (604) 278-9585

3. DRY AGED CHINESE STYLE BBQ DUCK / QUAIL

Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar *

845 Burrard St, Vancouver (604) 642-2900

4. BEEF FEATHER TRIPE WITH SICHUAN PEPPERCORNS

Chef Tony Seafood Restaurant

4600 No. 3 Rd #101, Richmond (604) 279-0083

5. GOLD COIN CHICKEN

Chef’s Choice Chinese Cuisine *

955 W Broadway, Vancouver (604) 558-1198

6. STEAMED SOUP DUMPLING

Chef’s Choice Chinese Cuisine *

955 W Broadway, Vancouver (604) 558-1198

7. BLACK SESAME BALLS

Heritage Asian Eatery

382 W Broadway, Vancouver (604) 559-6058

8. THE WHITE RABBIT

Kouign Café *

18 E Pender St, Vancouver (604) 633-8333

9. MIXED DEEP FRIED APPETIZERS

Memory Corner *

4651 Garden City Rd #1110, Richmond (604) 284-5434

10. SIGNATURE BEIJING DUCK

iDen & Quan Ju De *

2808 Cambie St, Vancouver (236) 477-7777

11. GHOST CHICKEN SALAD

Street Auntie Aperitivo House *

1039 Granville St, Vancouver (604) 345-9667

12. DONG BO PORK

Suhang Restaurant *

Unit 100, 8291 Ackroyd Rd, Richmond (604) 278-7787

13. SOUR CABBAGE FISH HOTPOT

The Fish Man

8391 Alexandra Rd #1170, Richmond (604) 284-5393 

2020 Chinese Restaurant Awards

Critics’ Choice Signature Dish Awards, presented by Canola Eat Well

12 award-winning dishes in total | *first time winners of the Critics’ Choice Awards component

1. STEAMED SCALLOP & PEA TIP DUMPLING

Dynasty Seafood Restaurant

108-777 W Broadway, Vancouver (604) 876-8388

2. SWEET & SOUR PORK TENDERLOIN

Emperor’s Kitchen *

Ground Floor, 8511 Alexandra Rd, Richmond (604) 279-9997

3. VITASOY FLAVOURED CREAM PUFF

Little Fox Bakehouse *

8181 Cambie Rd # 1180, Richmond (604) 231-8131

4. KUNG PO LOBSTER/PRAWN, SWEETCORN & WATER CHESTNUT CAKE

Mott 32 (Temporarily closed)

1161 W Georgia St, Vancouver (604) 979-8886

5. CHEF’S ALASKA KING CRAB SIGNATURE MENU

New Fishport Seafood Bistro *

620 SE Marine Dr, Vancouver (604) 323-1318

6. CHIU CHOW STYLE OYSTER PAN CAKE

New Mandarin Seafood Restaurant *

4650 Gladstone St, Vancouver (604) 336-9388

7. TRADITIONAL STEAMED DUMPLING SAMPLER

Nine Dumplings *

204-1610 Robson St, Vancouver (778) 246-1199

8. INDIVIDUAL STEAMED BLACK COD IN BAMBOO LEAF

Prince Seafood Restaurant *

2881 Grandview Hwy, Vancouver (604) 430-6808

9. EXQUISITE SILVER SOUP BASE

The Dolar Shop *

5300 Number 3 Rd, Richmond (604) 370-7077

10. TORAFUKU BEEF NOODLE SOUP

Torafuku *

958 Main St, Vancouver (778) 903-2006

11. XIN JIANG BRAISED CHICKEN AND POTATO PLATTER WITH BIANG BIANG NOODLES

Xi’an Noodle Restaurant *

4351 Number 3 Rd, Richmond (778) 654-4566

12. SHANGHAI MOON CAKES

Z&W Shanghainese Kitchen *

2126 W Broadway, Vancouver (604) 423-2999

You can see the other awards that were presented listed here.

By: Richard Wolak